BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Fitchburg St # B350, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Union Square
$565,000
Est. $4,016/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,495
Sq Ft
$378
Price/Sq Ft
1880
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 19, 2016 • MLS# 71960795 Copied!

About this home

Union Square/E. Cambridge Line: Rare to the market is this true loft in Brickbottom. This corner loft offers two walls of windows and a large amount of open space, a custom kitchen island & several rooms for use as bedrooms or multi-purpose spaces. Please see original floor plan as well as one of the existing layout. There are sliding panels that can be used to diffuse light, and to close off spaces in the loft. The unit features multiple storage spaces... Ceiling heights of 12'+ allow for buildout of extra loft space, of which there are several. Flooring: brick and other... Pet friendly/very well managed, high owner occupancy.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner GOLDBERG MARSHA
Mailing Address 451 S FIFTH AVE, HIGHLAND PARK, NJ, 08904

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning FAB
Style Convert Warehs/Loft

Tax Information

Assessed Value $533,900
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,617
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($68)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,685

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $533,900 $533,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Nov 30, 2023 $720,000 82266/502
Oct 3, 2023 $815,000 82061/0479
Aug 1, 2023 $1 81842/0228
Jul 6, 2023 $895,000 81742/0375
Jun 15, 2023 $10 81655/0320
May 8, 2023 $680,000 81505/0583
Mar 15, 2023 $360,000 81328/0561
Nov 29, 2022 $650,000 80998/0339
Oct 24, 2022 $800,000 80861/0431
Jul 15, 2022 $925,000 80433/0523

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,495 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $585,000
Final Sale Price: $565,000
Difference: $20,000 (-3.4%)
Performance Metrics
96.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
40
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $391
Sale $/sq ft: $378
This property sold for $378 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 40 days on market before selling.