BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Charles Street South # 5H, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$2,150,000
Est. $14,729/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,571
Sq Ft
$1,369
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
2004
Year Built
70
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 21, 2025 • MLS# 73420903 Copied!

About this home

Luxury awaits in this 1,571 sqft two-bedroom plus office and two-full bathroom home in the north tower of Millennium Partners’ One Charles. An expansive 25x16 living/dining provides floor-to-ceiling windows, a sunny s/w corner exposure, and charming architectural and garden vistas. Beautifully renovated in 2024, kitchen is well-appointed with Subzero, new Wolf s/s appliances, Calcutta marble backsplash, Chilewich flooring, and Visual Comfort lighting. Primary bedroom provides an en-suite marble bath w/double vanity and a wall of closets. Second bedroom offers large walk-in closet and full bathroom. Third bonus room with built-ins can be used as a home office or nursery. Additional upgrades and exceptional storage throughout. One Charles is a full service 24/hour concierge building with door attendants, porters, security, on-site property management, valet parking for guests, and club floor with fitness center and conference room. One unreserved self-park deeded garage space included.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,571 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,350,000
Final Sale Price: $2,150,000
Difference: $200,000 (-8.5%)
Performance Metrics
91.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
70
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,496
Sale $/sq ft: $1,369
This property sold for $1,369 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 70 days on market before selling.