BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Aberdeen Way # 113, Cambridge MA 02138

Cambridge, MA 02138 • Strawberry Hill
$665,000
Est. $4,367/month
1
Beds
2
Baths
993
Sq Ft
$670
Price/Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 27, 2020 • MLS# 72625157 Copied!

About this home

Modern living at the Aberdeen Lofts where urban chic design meets a leafy West Cambridge retreat. This stunning space features classic loft qualities with soaring 15’ ceilings, exposed brick and a full wall of windows. Adorned with dark stained bamboo floors, contemporary kitchen with Bosch appliances, the unit also provides vast wall space to display oversized artwork. Showered in light the first floor offers a full bath along with an additional study/office space. Located on the mezzanine level, the bedroom offers wide pine flooring and the 2nd full bath. This handsome brick building was converted to 55 units in 2005 and is professionally managed with a healthy reserve. In-unit laundry, central AC and 1-car parking complete the offering. While the building is tucked away off the beaten path, it’s still conveniently located near Fresh Pond, public library, transit to Harvard Sq. and many shops & restaurants including the acclaimed Sofra restaurant.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1960
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
993 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $675,000
Final Sale Price: $665,000
Difference: $10,000 (-1.5%)
Performance Metrics
98.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $680
Sale $/sq ft: $670
This property sold for $670 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.5% below the original asking price.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.