BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Worcester Square # 3, Boston MA 02118

Boston, MA 02118 • South End
$805,000
Est. $4,674/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
890
Sq Ft
$904
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1868
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 22, 2015 • MLS# 71821653 Copied!

About this home

BOARDWALK LOCATION! Sought after gorgeous and epic fountain of WORCESTER SQUARE. The major rooms front this stately square. Entire floor through 1 flight above parlor boasting tall wide windows. Grand soaring ceilings, sunny rooms, solid wood floors throughout. 2 roomy bedrooms custom feel, generously proportioned with large closets. Carbonized bamboo flooring for thick texture throughout this oversized flat including the open crisp kitchen with a long bar made of custom solid stone, Italian designed cabinets, Bosch stainless appliances with black accents. Additional wine bar and wine fridge located just off the living room/kitchen. Open breakfast/lunch table is the center of attention. Sumptuous bathroom is marble travertine and inlaid onyx with Kohler Jacuzzi. Large custom mirror & overhead five globe lighting fixture. Hidden full laundry stack in-unit laundry, additional custom fitted deep common closet. Step out onto the coffee balcony for east morning light. Triple mint condition

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1868
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
890 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $839,000
Final Sale Price: $805,000
Difference: $34,000 (-4.1%)
Performance Metrics
95.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $943
Sale $/sq ft: $904
This property sold for $904 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.