BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

46 Lewis Street # 10, Boston MA 02113

Boston, MA 02113 • North End
$345,000
Est. $2,229/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
391
Sq Ft
$882
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2016 • MLS# 72003047 Copied!

About this home

Sunfilled Penthouse home is located in the 46 Lewis Street Co-Operative complex. This corner unit features hardwood floors throughout, high ceilings with crown molding, recessed lighting and ceiling fans. The open concept kitchen, a generous bedroom and spacious bath complete this home. The building has a spectacular common roofdeck with panoramic water and city views, laundry and storage. 46 Lewis Street offers a pet friendly and smoke free environment. The co-operative is taxed as a single entity. Low monthly fees include real estate property taxes, master insurance and common area maintenance expenses. There is a 30 month owner occupancy requirement for buyers. Bank financing will require 20% down payment. Lewis Street is located steps from scenic Boston Harbor, the Christopher Columbus Park, the Rose Kennedy Greenway and the Financial District as well as the restaurants, cafes and shopping of both the North End and Faneuil Hall.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BOUYER SHANE
Mailing Address 46 LEWISTON ST, HYDE PARK, MA, 02136

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $667,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,872
CPA Surcharge 1% ($58)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,930

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $168,400 $499,400 $667,800

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: fuzzy_address (65.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Stock Cooperative
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Living Area
391 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $375,000
Final Sale Price: $345,000
Difference: $30,000 (-8.0%)
Performance Metrics
92.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $959
Sale $/sq ft: $882
This property sold for $882 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Stock Cooperative
Year Built 1900
Living Area 391 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Effective Year (Renovated): 1985
Structure Type: Mid-Rise
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Waterfront: Yes
Waterfront Type: Waterfront, Harbor, Walk to
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, T-Station