BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

33 Bateman Ave, Revere MA 02151

Revere, MA 02151 • Point of Pines
$600,000
Est. $3,640/month
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,716
Sq Ft
$350
Price/Sq Ft
0.07
Acres
1930
Year Built
29
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 23, 2023 • MLS# 73151861 Copied!

About this home

Offered for sale for the first time in over 60 Years! Family has been raised and now this lovely, well maintained and spacious home is ready for a new family to move right in and make it their own. Enter into foyer and the formal living room with brick, wood burning fireplace ready to warm you in the winter. Heated Front porch housing washer/dryer. The Eat in Kitchen has gas wall oven and gas cooktop with TONS of cabinets and great counter space. 1 bedroom on main level making it easy for 1 level living; rounding out main level with oversized family room, large half bath and newer hardwood floors. The backyard has a huge deck for enjoying the sea breeze and dinners with the family. Outdoor shower to rinse off the salt after swimming down at the private beach. Upper level has 2 large bedrooms and an oversized primary bedroom vaulted ceiling and large closet. Full unfinished basement for so much storage. Flood ins. required, buyer to do own due diligence as far as cost.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,716 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $629,000
Final Sale Price: $600,000
Difference: $29,000 (-4.6%)
Performance Metrics
95.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
29
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $367
Sale $/sq ft: $350
This property sold for $350 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.6% below the original asking price.

With only 29 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1930
Living Area 1,716 sq ft
Lot Size 0.07 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction None
Architecture Other (see Remarks)
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Wood, Fenced Yard, Outdoor Shower
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck - Wood

Parking

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $4,874
Assessed Value $512,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Other (See Remarks)
Year Built: 1930
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard
Heating Zones: 3