BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

309 Elm St # 1, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139
$540,000
Est. $3,468/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
670
Sq Ft
$806
Price/Sq Ft
1915
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 24, 2021 • MLS# 72789393 Copied!

About this home

Ground floor apartment in Inman Sq, close to Union Sq subway stop (opening in 2021) and the $1.5 billion USQ mixed-use transit-oriented development. Three full bedrooms, one bathroom, and a kitchen/living room open space. Hardwood floors, laundry in-building, basement space for storage, car parking on-street. Easily reach MIT, Harvard and Central Square. 20 minutes to Downtown Boston by public transit in late 2021.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HENKE, ULRICH & MARGARET HENKE
Mailing Address 309 ELM ST UNIT 2, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02139

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $522,700
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $3,063
CPA Surcharge 3% ($74)
Estimated Annual Tax $3,137

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $522,700 $522,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Feb 21, 2025 $595,000 83789/0436
Aug 9, 2024 $595,000 83111/0383
Jan 24, 2024 $500,000 82423/0546
Jul 21, 2023 $609,000 81797/0535
Jun 7, 2023 $1 81625/0327
Apr 14, 2021 $1 77508/0244
Feb 19, 2021 $545,000 77006/0433
Mar 10, 2016 $1 66914/0047
May 28, 2014 $269,900 63665/0411
Apr 25, 2014 $262,000 63527/0500

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.3% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1915
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
670 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,000
Final Sale Price: $540,000
Difference: $9,000 (-1.6%)
Performance Metrics
98.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $819
Sale $/sq ft: $806
This property sold for $806 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% below the original asking price.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.