BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

156 Porter St # 428, Boston MA 02128

Boston, MA 02128 • East Boston's Jeffries Point
$650,000
Est. $4,106/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
944
Sq Ft
$689
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2022 • MLS# 72964174 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to the Porter Street Lofts in East Boston! Industrial style loft space at it's finest with amazing unobstructed East Boston Memorial Park views in Jeffries Point. As you enter into the home you are greeted with soaring 12 foot high ceilings & oversized windows letting in an abundance of natural light. A contemporary style kitchen comes equipped with stainless steel appliances & plenty of room for a dining table & office space. The large living room area can accompany a huge sectional couch with room to spare for a workout space. A few steps down from the living room is the oversized bedroom allowing a king sized bed & armoire closet overlooking the park. 2 deeded tandem garage parking spaces & a private storage shed are included as well as Central AC, In-unit Laundry, & HW floors throughout. Other common space amenities include an elevator, on site management, a common roof deck & event space. Only a few minutes away from the Airport and the Blue Line Airport T Stop!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MCPHEE MICHELE R
Mailing Address 156 PORTER ST #237, EAST BOSTON, MA, 02128

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Free Standing

Tax Information

Assessed Value $493,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,081
CPA Surcharge 1% ($41)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,122

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $499,200 $499,200

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Living Area
944 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $669,000
Final Sale Price: $650,000
Difference: $19,000 (-2.8%)
Performance Metrics
97.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $709
Sale $/sq ft: $689
This property sold for $689 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.