BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

156 Porter St # 428, Boston MA 02128

Boston, MA 02128 • East Boston's Jeffries Point
$537,000
Est. $3,682/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
944
Sq Ft
$569
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1910
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 20, 2018 • MLS# 72349449 Copied!

About this home

***Open Cancelled***Sleek and modern penthouse level, park-facing loft located in East Boston's hip Jeffries Point neighborhood. This sunny home features bamboo floors throughout with a spacious kitchen area and sunken living/bedroom. Large bathroom with in-unit laundry. 2 tandem garage parking spaces included. Huge common roof deck featuring spectacular views of the Boston Skyline with attached function room that can be rented out for special events. Pet friendly building with large dog park located just next door. Many amazing restaurants nearby such as Craft Table+Bar and local institutions such as Santarpio's Pizza. Professional managed building and steps away from Bremen St Park, the East Boston Greenway, YMCA and Airport Blue Line T station.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MCPHEE MICHELE R
Mailing Address 156 PORTER ST #237, EAST BOSTON, MA, 02128

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Free Standing

Tax Information

Assessed Value $493,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,081
CPA Surcharge 1% ($41)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,122

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $499,200 $499,200

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Living Area
944 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $539,000
Final Sale Price: $537,000
Difference: $2,000 (-0.4%)
Performance Metrics
99.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $571
Sale $/sq ft: $569
This property sold for $569 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.4% below the original asking price.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.