BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

11 Hillview Ave, Boston MA 02131

Boston, MA 02131 • Roslindale
$960,000
Est. $5,742/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$400
Price/Sq Ft
0.20
Acres
1928
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 13, 2023 • MLS# 73098217 Copied!

About this home

JUST LISTED! SHOWINGS @ OPEN HOUSES SAT 4/15 & SUN 4/16, 11-12:30pm. Great for owner occupant or investor! This well maintained 2 family has recently built composite decks, recent boilers and a large fenced yard with fruit trees, grapevines and raspberry bushes! The owner’s unit has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, home office/sunroom, recently renovated open concept kitchen/dining room, an unfinished walk up attic w/new electric panel for potential future living space & solar panels (owned) to reduce the electric bill. The large rear deck with cathedral ceiling has a grand view of the expansive yard below. The rental unit could use a refresh and has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, an eat in kitchen, living & family rooms, an office/sunroom and a rear deck. Tenant in place until 8/31/23. Additional storage + laundry in basement. Ready for you to move in and collect rental income! Great location about 1/2 mile to the commuter rail plus Roslindale Village shops, cafes, & restaurants. Offers due Tues 4/18 @ noon.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ROBERTS JAY D
Mailing Address 11 HILLVIEW AV, ROSLINDALE, MA, 02131

Land Use

Use Code 104
Description Two-Family
Style Two Fam Stack

Tax Information

Assessed Value $768,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,910
CPA Surcharge 1% ($69)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,979

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $273,200 $495,500 $768,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 15, 1997 $183,000 21652/024

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (85.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 9, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1928
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,400 sq ft
Total Rooms
12
Stories
2
Levels
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $879,000
Final Sale Price: $960,000
Difference: +$81,000 (+9.2%)
Performance Metrics
109.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $366
Sale $/sq ft: $400
This property sold for $400 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1928
Living Area 2,400 sq ft
Lot Size 0.20 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 12

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Pantry, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Walk-up Attic, Stone/granite/solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Remodeled, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Office/den, Sunroom

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Balcony/deck, Rain Gutters, Fruit Trees, Garden
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck - Composite, Patio, Covered

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, Individually Metered
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $8,256
Assessed Value $768,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Interior Features: Pantry, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Walk-Up Attic, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Remodeled, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Office/Den, Sunroom